Committee membership

How committees work

The elected Council meets on a six-weekly cycle and is responsible for community leadership and setting the policy direction for Upper Hutt City. In undertaking its democratic activities the Council strives to have a fully informed community, the majority of which is satisfied with the elected Council’s performance.

All recommendations made by standing committees must be confirmed by the Full Council, attended by the Mayor and all members of Council. Some matters are only discussed at Full Council, including adopting of Annual and Long Term Plans, the review of the rating system, the levying of rates, and matters relating to the employment of the Chief Executive.

The Upper Hutt City Council Committees Terms of Reference sets out which powers can be delegated to committees and which are retained by Full Council.

The Standing Orders(PDF, 2MB) for meetings of Upper Hutt City Council outline the rules and procedures for meetings of committees.

Terms of reference

The terms of reference for Council committees(PDF, 257KB) set out the principal areas for which Council maintains overall responsibility. They also set out the delegations of Council functions, duties and powers to Council committees, panels and groups.

Committee structure

Upper Hutt City has five standing committees. Membership of a committee is not restricted to Councillors. 

Standing committees

  • City Services Committee: Mayor, Cr Wheeler (Chair) and Cr Ultra (Deputy Chair) and Crs Bentley, Carey, Hammond and Holderness

  • Finance and Performance Committee: Mayor and all members of Council, Cr Bentley (Chair) and Cr Holderness (Deputy Chair)

  • Policy Committee: Mayor and all members of Council, Cr Newell (Chair) and Cr Griffiths (Deputy Chair)

  • Risk and Assurance Committee: Mayor, Cr Carson (Chair) and Deputy Mayor Swales (Deputy Chair) and Crs Bentley, Griffiths, Newell and an independent member (this appointment will be confirmed December 2022)

  • Hearings Committee: Mayor and Crs Carey, Hammond, Newell, Deputy Mayor Swales and Cr Wheeler

Additional committees, decision making bodies, and steering groups

Upper Hutt City has additional committees, decision making bodies, and steering groups to support Council in making decisions. They consist of elected members, experts, professionals, government employees, community representatives, or council staff.

Other Committees

  • Chief Executive Committee: Mayor (Chair), Deputy Mayor Swales (Deputy Chair) and Crs Carson, Newell and Wheeler

  • Civic Awards Selection Panel: Mayor (Chair) and Crs Hammond and Newell - 2 community representatives are also appointed to this panel

  • Community Grants Committee: Cr Carey (Chair), Mayor Guppy and Cr Newell

  • Creative Communities New Zealand Upper Hutt Arts Funding Assessment Committee: Cr Holderness (Chair) and Cr Ultra - 1 iwi representative and 7 community representatives are also appointed to this panel

  • District Licensing Committee: Mayor (Chair) and Deputy Mayor Swales (Deputy Chair) and Crs Bentley, Carey, Holderness and Wheeler

  • Emergency Committee: Mayor and all members of Council

  • Hutt Valley Services (Joint) Committee: Mayor and Cr Griffiths (Chair) and Crs Carson, Newell - Deputy Mayor Swales is an alternate for this committee

Other decision making bodies

  • Contracts Group: Mayor (Chair), Cr Carson, Deputy Mayor Swales - Cr Bentley is an alternate for this group

  • Economic Stimulus Panel: Chief Executive, Mayor (Chair), Deputy Mayor Swales and Crs Bentley, Newell and Wheeler

  • Sustainability Stimulus Grant Disbursement Panel: Mayor (Chair) and Crs Bentley, Holderness and Deputy Mayor Swales

  • Temporary Road Closures for Events Group: Mayor (Chair), Crs Hammond and Ultra - Cr Carey is an alternate for this group

Steering groups

  • Arts and Heritage Focus Group: Mayor, Deputy Mayor Swales and Crs Carey, Holderness and Ultra

  • Business and Economic Development Focus Group: Mayor, Deputy Mayor Swales and Crs Bentley, Carson, Hammond, Newell and Wheeler

  • Environmental Focus Group: Mayor, Crs Carey, Griffiths, Holderness and Ultra

  • Sports Recreational Focus Group: Mayor, Crs Carey, Carson, Griffiths, Hammond, Newell and Wheeler

Representation on external committees and sub-committees

The Council appoints members to represent it on a number of external organisations, including the following:

  • Civil Defence Emergency Management Joint Committee: Mayor

  • Hutt Valley Flood Management Subcommittee: Mayor and Cr Hammond

  • Ōrongomai Marae Community Centre Trust: Mayor

  • Regional Transport Committee: Mayor - Deputy Mayor Swales as an alternate

  • Remutaka Hill Road Committee: Deputy Mayor Swales and Cr Ultra

  • Wellington Region Leadership Committee: Mayor 

  • Wellington Waste Forum: Cr Holderness - Cr Carey is an alternate

  • Wellington Water Committee: Mayor - Deputy Mayor Swales as an alternate

  • Zone 4 Local Government Association: Mayor and Cr Newell